Sportress of Blogitude

Tennis

Apparently, The Folks Running Media Takeout Are Not Huge Followers Of Tennis

OMG! “Serena was photo’d hugging some guy…and then she appears to celebrate afterwards!”

This little bit of BREAKING NEWS is courtesy of “The Most Visited Urban Website In The World,” Media Takeout. Yeah, that’s Andy Roddick – a good friend of Serena’s who is also known as Mr. Brooklyn Decker to the layperson. He happens to be, you know, one of the world’s best-known  tennis players. Not that anyone would ever fault Media Takeout for not being able to identify, say, Juan Martin Del Potro or Robin Soderling, the two players ranked just below and above Roddick in the ATP tennis rankings, but this is Andy Roddick – he’s married to Brooklyn Decker, for cripe’s sake (see what I did there?).

Thankfully, the astute watchdog commenters who populate Media Takeout posts correctly pointed out the site’s grievous oversight on the titillating, or, since it’s about Serena, assillating post, “SOMETHING NEW??? SERENA WILLIAMS PHOTO’D HUGGING A MYSTERY CAUCASIAN MAN AT THE AIRPORT!!!”, in a manner uniquely Media Takeout-ian, something our friends at Deadspin have pointed out on several occasions. A few samples after the jump.

TheCityIsMine773:

MTO Your Creditability Has Just Been SHOT AND KILLED!!

Yall Just Don’t Know SHYT ABOUT SHYT!!!

HOW DID YALL DUMMIES GET STARTED BECAUSE IF YALL DID IT I KNOW DAMN WELL I CAN!!!

BTW

ANDY RODDICK IS NOT RANKED #1 THIS YEAR.

RAFAEL NADAL IS RANKED #1

ROGER FEDERER IS RANKED #2

ANDY RODDICK IS RANKED #7

LETS GET SHYT RIGHT NEXT TIME MTO

MISS_PIGGYMINAJ:

THAT’S FINE ASS ANDY RODDICK! HE IS MARRIED TO SOME GIRL THAT’S REPLACING MEGAN FOX IN THE NEW TRANSFORMERS MOVIE. SHE MODEL FOR VICTORIA SECRET.

MTO YOU ALL REALLY THINK PEOPLE ARE DUMB? YOU’VE BEEN CLOCKED SO BASK IN YOUR FAILURE!

Gimmesum:

OMFG MTO yu need too doo some effin homework before yu post [EXPLETIVE] shes in England right now for Wimbeldon & he is another professional tennis player his name is Andy Roddick & hes married ; this is how stupid rumors are started on the internet from websites not doing there background checks before posting [EXPLETIVE] !

This young lady, however, doesn’t give a crap who he is and would like to add something else. What that is, I have no idea:

latina6mami9:

Who cares…

Its nuthin lik sum bossy shyt doe!

****FLU SMIF got me right! Wadup doe FLU

…..I LUV FLU SMIF!!!!…..

U dont kno?!? Google IT!!

Alrighty then.

Some commenters didn’t feel the need to point out the inaccurate information. Instead, they chose to comment on Serena’s, ahem, better qualities:

MRJUGGO:

ILL HUG THAT ASS TO WTF!!!

TheRose:

She-man looks like she would break a dudes d–k off.

geekdup:

SERENA CAN GET IT WIT HER MUSCULAR ASS

Finally, a not-as-entertaining variation on the classic “O AN HE SEXY”:

Celebs_Fav_Celeb:

NOW HE’S SEXY

Well played, Celebs_Fav-Celeb. You should get in touch with the guy who called Roddick a “sexy beast” at Wimbledon yesterday. You two might hit it off.

Thanks, Curtis.

SOMETHING NEW??? SERENA WILLIAMS PHOTO’D HUGGING A MYSTERY CAUCASIAN MAN AT THE AIRPORT!!! [Media Takeout]
(previously at the Sportress: Brooklyn Decker Might Have Competition: Male Fan Calls Andy Roddick A ‘Sexy Beast’)